Los Angeles Wage and Hour Lawyer
[…] Meal Periods

Labor Code § 512(a) “An employer shall not employ an employee for a work period of more than five hours per day without providing the employee with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes, except that if the total work period per day of the employee is no more than six hours, the meal period may be waived by mutual consent of both the employer and employee.”

Rest Periods

Labor Code § 226.7(b) “An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission.”

Record Keeping