Los Angeles Wage and Hour Lawyer
[…] Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)

Overtime Calculation

29 CFR § 778.109 “The ‘regular rate’ under the Act is a rate per hour. The Act does not require employers to compensate employees on an hourly rate basis; their earnings may be determined on a piece-rate, salary, commission, or other basis, but in such case the overtime compensation due to employees must be computed on the basis of the hourly rate derived therefrom…”

Record Keeping Requirements

29 CFR § 516.2 “Every employer shall maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing the following information and data with respect to each employee to whom section 6 or both sections 6 and 7(a) of the Act apply…”

These statutes and regulations are regularly updated through legislative action and administrative rulemaking. For the most current requirements and specific applications, consult with legal counsel or the appropriate government agency.