Los Angeles Wage and Hour Lawyer
[…] Fair Work Week Ordinance

LAMC § 185.00 et seq. “This article shall apply to any person, association, organization, partnership, business trust, limited liability company, or corporation who directly or indirectly or through an agent or any other person, including through the services of a temporary service or staffing agency or similar entity, employs or exercises control over the wages, hours or working conditions of any Employee and who: (1) operates a Retail Business in the City; and (2) employs 300 or more Employees globally.”

California Labor Code

Minimum Wage

Labor Code § 1182.12(b) “The minimum wage for all industries and employers shall be sixteen dollars ($16.00) per hour commencing January 1, 2024.”

Overtime

Labor Code § 510(a) “Eight hours of labor constitutes a day’s work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.”

Meal Periods