Los Angeles Wage and Hour Lawyer
[…] Overtime

29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) “Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.”

Record Keeping

29 U.S.C. § 211(c) “Every employer subject to any provision of this chapter or of any order issued under this chapter shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him…”

Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)

Overtime Calculation

29 CFR § 778.109 “The ‘regular rate’ under the Act is a rate per hour.