Understanding California Employee Rights
[…] Workplace Safety

California Labor Code § 6400(a):

“Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.”

Family and Medical Leave

California Government Code § 12945.2(a):

“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer, as defined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), to refuse to grant a request by any employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the previous 12-month period or who meets the requirements of subdivision (r), to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave.”

Federal Employment Laws and Rights

Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) – 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C):