Los Angeles Employment Cases We Take
[…] - Sick Leave (Labor Code § 246): “An employee who, on or after July 1, 2015, works in California for 30 or more days within a year from the commencement of employment is entitled to paid sick days…”
- Family and Medical Leave (CFRA, Gov’t Code § 12945.2): “It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer… to refuse to grant a request by any employee… to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave.”
- Workplace Safety (Labor Code § 6400): “Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.”