Los Angeles Employment Cases We Take
[…] - Meal Periods (Labor Code § 512): “An employer may not employ an employee for a work period of more than five hours per day without providing the employee with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes…”
- Rest Periods (Labor Code § 226.7): “The Industrial Welfare Commission may adopt or amend working condition orders with respect to break periods, meal periods, and days of rest for any workers in California consistent with the health and welfare of those workers.”
- Sick Leave (Labor Code § 246): “An employee who, on or after July 1, 2015, works in California for 30 or more days within a year from the commencement of employment is entitled to paid sick days…”
- Family and Medical Leave (CFRA, Gov’t Code § 12945.2): “It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer… to refuse to grant a request by any employee… to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave.”